While conc
[…] And finally, worst of all, Mayor Fred McCarthy’s statement that the city could simply and legally delay the release of the document by letting a required five-day maximum response period elapse was as wrong as it was saddening.
While concerns about Davolio’s wellbeing are reasonable, albeit somewhat hollow when most rational people can only conclude that he was forced to resign, transparency laws are exceedingly clear that the disclosure of public records is not up to the discretion of elected officials, no matter what the reason.
RCW 42.56.030, “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.”
The city is acting on the advice of its legal counsel, and have promised to release the severance package in seven days. Also, the city is generally a good example of open government; officials, including McCarthy, respond promptly and records are usually produced swiftly.