He is wrong.
[…] He is wrong.
There are many reasons why a contract which met those conditions could still be “unlawful.” In this case the reason was that the commissioners had no legal authority to contract around the voters’ selection of the county prosecutor. To do so, as our highest court just said, violates the Washington Constitution.
There are numerous examples where the “unlawful unless” phrasing means exactly what the Supreme Court said it means. One simple example is RCW 46.37.420, which states “it is unlawful to operate a vehicle … unless it is completely equipped with pneumatic rubber tires.” That does not mean that a car with no lights or brakes or windshield would be legal to drive, so long as it had pneumatic rubber tires. The same principle applies to the statute in the Drummond case.
Our citizens should continue to have confidence in our centuries-old judicial system.